Student Organizations

Students grow professionally and personally by participating in departmental student organizations (clubs).  They gain leadership skills and develop workplace competencies necessary for professional success.

ABE Student Clubs and Officers

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Graduate Organization (ABEGO)
Faculty Advisors:  Stuart  BirrellSteve Freeman
President: Maurice Washington
Vice President: Elizabeth Luby
Treasurer: Kendra Allen
Senate Representative: Rashid Suleiman

Agricultural Systems Technology (AST)
Faculty Advisors:  Matt DarrMatt Helmers
President:  Trevor Stevenson
Vice President: Andrew McCarthy
Secretary:  Eric Thomas
Treasurer:  Colin Connor
CALS Rep:  Jacob Parle and Kyle Bell
ASABE Rep:  Andrew Sauerbrei
Special Projects:  Ben Smith, Cody Reinsel, and Nick Hoefler
Refreshments Chair: Zach Ross
Webmaster: Rick Hopper
https://www.facebook.com/isuastclub

Alpha Epsilon Honorary
Faculty Advisor:  Carl Bern
President:  Linda Geiger
Vice President:  Jeffrey Askey
Secretary/Treasurer:  Shaowei Ding

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)
Faculty Advisor:  Raj RamanDan Andersen
President:  Andrew Verhasselt
Vice President:  Joel Parr
Secretary:  Alex Martin
Treasurer:  Bryce Carnahan
AEM Historian: Kate Klavon/Elise Ronnebaum
Ag-Council Rep:  Eli Kautz
E-Council Rep:  Tate Klocke
Sergeant In Arms:  Danielle Polk
Grillmaster:  Nick Price
Webmaster:  Ben Swartzrock

 

American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE)
Faculty Advisors:  Nir KerenSteve Freeman
President: Jacob Weis
Vice President: Webster Kpor
Treasurer: Jeremy Tjardes
Secretary: Chandler Bane

Biological Systems Engineering Club (BSE)
Faculty Advisor: Raj Raman
President: Samantha Riess
Vice President: Dillan Glock
Secretary: Paige Kupfer
Treasurer: Casey Nelson

Cyclone Power Pullers – ASABE 1/4 Scale Tractor Design Competition
Faculty Advisor: Stuart Birrell, Norman Muzzy, Lloyd Snell
President: Dan Killpack
Vice President:  Conner Toennies
Secretary/Treasurer: Nick Price
A-Team Leader: Jason Herbers

Epsilon Pi Tau (EPT) Honorary
Trustee: Charles Schwab
Co-Trustees:  Dr. Steve FreemanTom Brumm
President:  Sara Henderson
Vice President:  Timothy Buffington
Treasurer: Dr. LeQuetia Ancar

Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME) -
Faculty Advisor:  Lloyd Snell
President:  Nick Lewis
Vice President: Matt Tunnicliffe
Vice President Recruiting:  Khalid Taha
Vice President Programming:  Beau Enochson
Treasurer:  Becker Lubben