Student Organizations

Students grow professionally and personally by participating in departmental student organizations (clubs).  They gain leadership skills and develop workplace competencies necessary for professional success.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Graduate Organization (ABEGO)

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Stuart Birrell & Dr. Steve Freeman

President: Curtis Covelli

Vice President: Pawan Upadhyay

ABE GPSS Senator: Brian Dougherty

IAT GPSS Senator: Fatemah Davoudi-Kakhi

Treasurer: Suzanne Leonard

Secretary: Alex Martin

Publicity Chair: Weitao Zhang

Agricultural Systems Technology (AST)

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Matt Darr

President: Cole Reighard

Vice President: Ty Casady

Treasurer: Jake Lawfer

Secretary: Mike Meyer

CALS Junior Rep: Jolyn Nissen

ASABE/ITEC Rep: Katie Larson

Webmaster: Mason Salomon

Refreshments Chair: Cole Meier

WebsiteFacebook | Twitter

Airpad

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Amy Kaleita, Dr. Tom Brumm, Dan Buhr (Naval Science)

President: Alex Scott

Vice President: David Eddy

Treasurer: Joe Cairo

Secretary: Hayden Walker

Public Relations Chair: Sam Ruhlin

Website | Twitter | Flickr

Alpha Epsilon Honorary

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Carl Bern

President: Ryan Wichhart

Vice President: Jonathan Roettger

Treasurer: David Barker

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Daniel Andersen & Dr. Norman Muzzy

President: Rachel Berrey

Vice President: Ryan Alsterlund

Treasurer: Cameron Roelk

Secretary: Abby Schaefer

E-Council: Andrew Dornbier

Sergeant at Arms: Marty Knepper

Fundraising: Sara Weyer, Jacob Mason

Grillmaster: Corey Vester

Webmaster: Jonathan Edwards

Recruitment: Cole Degen

Social: Ethan Ellinghuysen, Sophie Rotole (WASABE)

Events: Lucas Duffy, Andrew Irlbeck

Community Service: Travis Poeffenger

Public Relations: Taylor Davis

Facebook | Twitter | Davidson Hall Brick Fundraiser [order form]

American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE)

Faculty Advisors: Steven Bell, Dr. James Wright

President: Mary Knutson

Vice President: Philip Hutson

Treasurer: Robert Best

Outreach Chair: Arturo Castro

Public Relations Chair: Ria Gasaway

Recruitment Co-Chairs: Marc Stayner and Jacob Wells

Secretary: Johnathon Hughes

Social Media Chair: Kaliey Drake

Undefined Officers: Mary Knutson, Jacob Wells, Mark Steyner

Antique Tractor Club (ATC)

Faculty Adviser: Dr. David Eisenmann

President: Tobyn Bender

Vice President: Mike Meyer

Treasurer: Logan Adair

Secretary: Tobyn Bender

Public Relations Chair: Chandler Smith

Events Chair: Dustin Platte

Design Chair: Wyatt Samuelson

Biological Systems Engineering Club (BSE)

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Kurt Rosentrater & Dr. Raj Raman

President: Benjamin Goedken

Vice President: Kendall Ansel

Treasurer: Carly Polson

Facebook

Cyclone Power Pullers – ASABE 1/4 Scale Tractor Design Competition

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Norman Muzzy & Dr. Stuart Birrell

President: Kelby Paus

Vice President: Ian Kilby

Treasurer: Samantha Johnson

Publicity: Stephanie Nielsen

A-team Leader: James McCormick

A-team XO: Andrew Nilles

X-team Leader: Travis Poffenbarger

X-team XO: Brett Burbank

WebsiteFacebook

Epsilon Pi Tau (EPT) Honorary

Co-Trustees: Dr. Charles Schwab

President: Saxon Ryan

Treasurer: Dr. Gretchen Mosher

ISU BioBus

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Thomas Brumm

President of Business: Rahul Seshappa

VP of Business: Elmin Rahic

Treasurer: Rachel Khor

President of Engineering: Carly Polson

VP of Engineering: Benjamin Goedken

Outreach Coordinator: Casey Nelson

Social Chair: Surya-Tej Akavaram

Risk Management: Siew-Yi Lam

Chauffer 1: Wesley Graham

Chauffer 2: Thomas Krohn

Website | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

Industrial Technology (ITEC) Club

Faculty Advisors: Tamara Kerns & Russ Hoffman

President: Austin Lamphier

Vice President: Preston Snyder

Secretary: Nick Keech

Treasurer: Michael Patten

Social Media Chair: Don Unti

Social Chair: Emma Gallegos

Outreach Officers: Nolan Clemons and Brett Olson

Robotics Chair: Mat Bradley

Fundraising Chair: Kritika Chopra

Website | Facebook

Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)

Faculty Advisor: Joe Vanstrom

President: Andrew Whitaker

Vice President: Killian Magee

Treasurer: Chris Wong

Secretary: MinHyeong Lee