Student Organizations

Students grow professionally and personally by participating in departmental student organizations (clubs).  They gain leadership skills and develop workplace competencies necessary for professional success.

Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering Graduate Organization (ABEGO)

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Stuart Birrell & Dr. Steve Freeman

President: Timothy Neher

Vice President: Erica Neideigh

GPSS Senators: Hannah Guyer & Priyanka Gupta

Treasurer: Suzanne Leonard

Secretary: Bennett Barr

Agricultural Systems Technology (AST)

Faculty Advisor: Tim Shepherd

President: Cole Reighard

Vice President: Ty Casady

Treasurer: Jake Lawfer

Secretary: Mike Meyer

Ag Council Representatives: Kyle Lafrenz and Jolynn Nissen

ASABE Representative: Katie Larson

Webmaster: Mason Salomon

Refreshments Chair: Cole Meier

WebsiteFacebook | Twitter

Airpad

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Amy Kaleita, Dr. Tom Brumm, Dan Buhr (Naval Science)

President: Alex Scott

Vice President: David Eddy

Treasurer: Joe Cairo

Secretary: Hayden Walker

Public Relations Chair: Sam Ruhlin

Website | Twitter | Flickr

Alpha Epsilon Honorary

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Carl Bern

President: Spencer Pech

Vice President: Zachary Brashears

Treasurer: Mark Jacobs

American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE)

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Daniel Andersen & Dr. Norman Muzzy

President: Rachel Berrey

Vice President: Ryan Alsterlund

Treasurer: Cameron Roelk

Secretary: Abby Schaefer

E-Council: Andrew Dornbier

Sergeant at Arms: Marty Knepper

Historian: James Griswold

Fundraising Committee Chairs: Sara Weyer, Jacob Mason

Grillmaster: Corey Vester

Webmaster: Jonathan Edwards

Recruitment: Cole Degen

Social Committee Chairs: Ethan Ellinghuysen, Adam McDermott, Megan Lukas, and Sophie Rotole

Events Committee Chairs: Lucas Duffy, Andrew Irlbeck

Community Service Committee Chair: Travis Poeffenger

Public Relations: Taylor Davis

Facebook | Twitter | Davidson Hall Brick Fundraiser [order form]

American Society of Safety Engineers (ASSE)

Faculty Advisors: Steven Bell & Dr. James Wright

President: Mary Knutson

Vice President: Robert David Best

Treasurer: Eric Millers

Outreach Chair: Angel Walls

Public Relations Chair: Ria Gasaway

Recruitment Co-Chairs: Marc Stayner and Jacob Wells

Secretary: Adam Tatum

Social Media Chair: Kaliey Drake

Undefined Officers: Mary Knutson, Jacob Wells, Mark Steyner

Antique Tractor Club (ATC)

Faculty Adviser: Dr. David Eisenmann

President: Michael Meyer

Vice President: Wyatt Samuelson

Treasurer: Marshall Stirtz

Secretary: Levi Eden

Public Relations Chair: Chandler Smith

Events Chair: Nick Jamison

Biological Systems Engineering Club (BSE)

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Kurt Rosentrater & Dr. Raj Raman

President: Ivan Avalos

Vice President: Billy Provost

Treasurer: Hannah Staker

Facebook

Cyclone Power Pullers – ASABE 1/4 Scale Tractor Design Competition

Faculty Advisors: Dr. Norman Muzzy & Dr. Stuart Birrell

President: Adam McDermott

Vice President: James McCormick

Treasurer: Hunter Bell

Publicity: Lucas Duffy

A-team Leader: Jacob Bickett

A-team XO: Travis Poffenbarger

X-team Leader: Benjamin Warner

X-team XO: Kurtis Oberreuter

WebsiteFacebook

Epsilon Pi Tau (EPT) Honorary

Co-Trustees: Dr. Charles Schwab

President: Saxon Ryan

Treasurer: Dr. Gretchen Mosher

ISU BioBus

Faculty Advisor: Dr. Thomas Brumm

President of Business: Samuel Kramer

VP of Business: Elmin Rahic

Treasurer: Nathan Invie

President of Engineering: Suryatej Akavaram

VP of Engineering: Elmin Rahic

Outreach Coordinator: Casey Nelson

Social Chair: Surya-Tej Akavaram

Risk Management: Siew-Yi Lam

Chauffer 1: Wesley Graham

Chauffer 2: Thomas Krohn

Website | Facebook | Twitter | YouTube

Industrial Technology (ITEC) Club

Faculty Advisors: Tamara Kerns & Russ Hoffman

President: Nick Keech

Vice President: Nolan Clemons

Secretary: Preston Snyder

Treasurer: Michael Patten

Social Media Chair: Matt Gagliano

Social Chair: Emma Gallegos

Outreach Officer: Brett Olson

Robotics Chair: Benjamin Gibson

Fundraising Chair: Vanessa Chapman

Website | Facebook

Society of Manufacturing Engineers (SME)

Faculty Advisor: Joe Vanstrom

President: Matthew Klug

Vice President: Matthew Lakota

Treasurer: Jannic Schuenemann

Secretary: MinHyeong Lee